Profile

SMALL, Patrick
(Service number 40726)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 18 August 1888 Place of Birth Galway, Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date 10 November 1916 Age 28 years
Address at Enlistment Care of M. Crowe, Morven
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single, then married
Next of Kin Mrs Nora BOYLE (cousin), Main South Road, Waimate. Also advise Mr James SMALL (brother), 3 Princess Street, North Invercargill. Later Mrs Kate SMALL (wife), C/o GPO, Torquay.
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 6 feet. Weight 12 stone 2 lbs. Chest measurement 33½-38 inches. Complexion medium. Eyes grey. Hair black. sight normal - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth satisfactory. no illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vacinnated. Good bodily & mental health. Slight defcet but not sufficient to cause rejection - enlargement of right olear... .... No fits. White scar on right leg between ankle & knee. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements, G Company
Date 14 March 1917
Transport Ruapehu
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 6 June 1918 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 December 1958 Age
Place of Death Seaward Downs
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Eastern Cemetery, Invercargill
Memorial Reference Roman Catholic Section, Blck 8, Plot 20
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Patrick Small, born on 18 August 1888 in Galway, Ireland, was the son of Thomas and Catherine Small. Patrick had been in New Zealand for three years when he enlisted on 10 November 1916 at Timaru. He married Kate Fahy on 26 August 1918 at Annaghdown, Galway, Ireland.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives ref. AABK 18805 W5553 0105746) [26 July 2016]; Evening Post, 25 September 1917, Marlborough Express, 26 September 1917 (Papers Past) [26 July 2016]; Eastern Cemetery, Invercargill, headstone image & burial record (Invercargill City Council) [26 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB