Profile

RYDER, Joseph Edward
(Service number 10256)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 9 February 1888 Place of Birth Waimate, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 18 October 1915 Age 27 years 9 months
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary E. RYDER (mother), Heaton Street, Timaru. Also advise Julia RYDER, 174 St asaph Street, Christchurch; later C/o W. King, Box 87, Waipukurau
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8¾ inches. Weight 10 stone. Chest measurement 33-36 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair light brown. Sight, hearing & colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth - lost 4, 4 decayed. Illness - scarlet fever. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defcets. No fits. Scar on front right shoulder near .... (from Birth?)

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 12 August 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of [wounds] received in Action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 September 1956 Age 71 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 17 September 1956
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 59, Plot 1495
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5550 0101298) [27 July 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [25 July 2016]; Timaru Herald, 17 September 1956 (Timaru District Library) [27 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB