Profile

RYDER, John Joseph
(Service number 68867)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 26 August 1898 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 16 October 1917 Age 19 years 2 months
Address at Enlistment Care of J. F. Rose, Takaha
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience M&V Regiment - 3 years
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Minnie JOHNSTON (sister), King Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches. Weight 140 lbs. Chest measurement 34-36½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. No vaccination mark. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defcets. No fits. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 34th Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Regiment, A Company
Date 8 February 1918
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 14 September 1919 Reason On termination of period of engaement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 January 1955 Age 56 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 18 January 1955
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 98, Plot 254
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Joseph Ryder was born at Waimate, the son of Mary, who was herself born in Dublin, Ireland. John did not know his father.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5922 0101297) [27 July 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [25 July 2016]; Timaru Herald, 18 January 1955 (Timaru District Library) [27 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB