Profile

RYDER, Charles Edwin
(Service number 57753)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 9 February 1896 Place of Birth NZ

Enlistment Information

Date 5 May 1917 Age 21 years 2 months
Address at Enlistment Landsborough Road, Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Charles RYDER (father), Landsborough Road, Timaru
Religion Wesleyan
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8½ inches. Weighte 140 lbs. Chest measurement 32-34½ inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes brown. Hair dark brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfcet movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 33rd Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 13 November 1917
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian Expeditionary Force
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 12 October 1919 Reason On termination of period of engaement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 May 1980 Age
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Edwain Ryder was the only son of Charles Ryder and his wife Ellen née Roach.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5550 0101287) [27 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB