Profile

RYDER, Charles
(Service number 11/2218)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 23 April 1889 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 18 October 1915 Age 26 years
Address at Enlistment Waipukurau
Occupation Plasterer
Previous Military Experience Waimate Rifle Volunteers - left district
Marital Status Single, then married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs Mary Ryder (mother), Heaton Street, Timaru. Mrs C. RYDER (wife), P.O. Box 19, Waipukurau; later of 12 North Street, Timaru; 174 St Asaph Street, Christchurch; Russell Square, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 4¾ inches. weight 10 stone 7 lbs. Chest measurement 32-37 inches. Complexion medium. Eyes blue. Hair dark brown. Sight, hearing & colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth - lost 5, 2 decayed. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No previous illness. No fits. No distinctive marks, and marks indicating pecularities and previous illness.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements, Wellington Mounted rifles, B Squadron
Date 14 January 1916
Transport Dalmore
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With N. Z. Div. Sig.

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 23 April 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of illness contracted on Active Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 July 1960 Age 71 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 18 July 1960
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 96, Plot 462
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Ryder was born on 23 April 1889 at Waimate, the son of Irish born parents. He married Julia H. Olsen at 8 o'clock on a Monday morning in October 1915 at Waipukurau. The same day Charles left for camp with other members of the 9th Reinforcements that same morning. They had a son John Charles Ryder born on 19 April 1916 at Timaru. Charles Ryder also saw service at home in World War Two (Service Number 3/40/71) and wa sdischarged in 1942.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5922 0101284) [27 July 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [25 July 2016]; Timaru Herald, 18 July 1960 (Timaru District Library) [25 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB