Profile

HALL, Robert John
(Service number 26/345)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 June 1884 Place of Birth Merivale, Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 17 October 1915 Age 31 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment 9 Warwick Street, Richmond
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single. Married 1918.
Next of Kin J. A. HALL (brother), Farmers Co-Operative, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9½ inches. Weight 163 lbs. Chest measurement 35-38 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes blue. Hair black. Sight - left eye 6/24. Teeth ...? No illnesses. Slight defect but not sufficient to cause rejection - teeth. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 4th Battalion, B Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 18 April 1919 Reason On the termination of his period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 November 1945 Age
Place of Death Riccarton, Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 3G RSA, Plot 3
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert John Hall was the son of William Hall and Eliza née Adair. He married Marjory McKay on 28 December 1918 at Camlachie, Glasgow, Scotland.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 July 2016]; Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0049289) [24 July 2016]; Evening Post, 29 June 1917, 6 December 1917, 27 August 1918 (Papers Past) {23 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB