Profile

BELCHER, Ernest Wilfred
(Service number 15863)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 25 May 1893 Place of Birth Kaiapoi

Enlistment Information

Date 5 April 1916 Age 23 years
Address at Enlistment "Hackfall", Arundel
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment, C Company (serving)
Marital Status
Next of Kin T. W. BELCHER (father), Hackfall, Arundel, South Canterbury
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9½ inches. Weight 8 stone 13 lbs. Chest measurement 30½-35 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes gray. Hair black. Sight - both eyes D 6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. No ilnesses. free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Never absent from work through accident or illness.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With N.Z. Machine Gun Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 19 June 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for war service on account of wounds received in Action (gunshot wounds right foot)

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Gunshot wounds to right foot, with fracture of 4th metatarsal bone.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 October 1974 Age 83 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ashburton Cemetery
Memorial Reference Area 256, Plot 6
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Ernest Wilfred Belcher was the son of Thomas William and Mary Jane (née Young) Belcher.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives New Zealand ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0013376) [24 July 2016], NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives New Zealand ref. AABK 18805 W5562 0127561) [24 July 2016]; Evening Post, 25 April 1917 (Papers Past) [23 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB