Profile

ALLAN, Peter
(Service number 62899)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 27 June 1892 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 21 June 1917 Age 24 years
Address at Enlistment Rangatira Valley, Temuka
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single; then married about time of enlisting.
Next of Kin Mrs Christina Harriet ALLAN (wife), Waitohi Flat, Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 4 inches. Weight 131 lbs. Chest measurement 34½-36 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair dark brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Illness - pneumonia 4 years ago. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. No vaccination mark. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 21 Nov 1917
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 16 October 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for war service (asthma).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 August 1956 Age 64 years
Place of Death Cross Street, Temuka (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 29 August 1956
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 170, Plot 653
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Peter Allan was the youngest son of Alexander and Ellen (née Scollard) Allan. He attended the Rangatira Valley School. Peter married Christina Harriet Johnson on 17 July 1919 at Waitohi Flat, Temuka. he had previously been rejected for military service on account of asthma, and asthma was the reason for his discharge after being in England in 1918-1919.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0007579) [26 July 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 July 2016]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [25 July 2016]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [25 July 2016]; Timaru Herald, 29 August 1956 (Timaru District Library) [27 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB