Profile

ALLAN, Garret
(Service number 57450)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 25 October 1882 Place of Birth Rangitata

Enlistment Information

Date 24 February 1917 Age 34 years 4 months
Address at Enlistment Rangitira Valley, Temuka
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James ALLAN (brother), Rangatira Valley, Temuka
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 145 lbs. Chest measurement 36-38¼ inches. Complexion fair. eyes blue. Hair dark. Sight - both eyes 6/6. hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (right arm). Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 26 February 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 May 1960 Age 77 years
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 7 May 1960
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn cemetery
Memorial Reference Returned Services Division
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Garret Allan was the son of Alexander and Ellen (née Scollard) Allan, Alexander from Scotland and ellen from Ireland. He attended the Rangatira Valley School.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0007537) [26 July 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 July 2016]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [25 July 2016]; Timaru Herald, 7 May 1960 (Timaru District Library) [265 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB