Profile

McKELLAR, John Carter
(Service number 15945)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 February 1890 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 5 April 1916 Age 26 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment Box 81, Fairlie
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs A. McKELLAR (mother), P.O. Box 81, Fairlie
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 15th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 September 1950 Age
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 101, Plot 16
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Carter McKellar was the second son of Archibald and Emily (née Carter) McKellar.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0074369) [21 July 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 July 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [22 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB