Profile

McKELLAR, Archibald Campbell
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 June 1888 Place of Birth Otaki

Enlistment Information

Date 21 March 1918 Age 29 years 9 months
Address at Enlistment 11 Hatton Street, Timaru
Occupation Cook
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs e. McKELLAR (mother), 11 Hatton Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information Height 5 feet 2 inches. Weight 132 lbs. Chest measurement 34-36½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Sight - right eye 6/18, left eye 6/9. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Had had fits - last in 1907. No notification for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Absence from work - epileptic fits since childhood when 5 years old; hip joint disease. States - Had freq. Epileptic fits until 5 years of age & was free until 18 yrs old, when they came on again.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 April 1947 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waipukurau Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Archibald Campbell McKellar was born Archibald Ferguson McKellar, the eldest son of Archibald and Emily (née Carter) McKellar.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0074365) [21 July 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB