Profile

HALL, Thomas Edward
(Service number 78241)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 2 May 1876 Place of Birth Hilton

Enlistment Information

Date 13 September 1917 Age 41 years 4 months
Address at Enlistment Gapes Valley, Geraldine
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience South Canterbury Volunteers - disbanded
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Thomas HALL (father), Gapes Valley, Geraldine
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 144 lbs. Chest measurement 34-36½ inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes grey. Hair dark. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart not normal. Lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Not free of varicocele. Varicose veins - slight. Vaccinated (right). Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 39th Reinforcements, C Company
Date 13 June 1918
Transport
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 October 1952 Age 76 years
Place of Death Leeston
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ellesmere Public Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Edward Hall was the son of Thomas and Elizabeth (née Fawcett) Hall. Thomas, senior, and Elizabeth had married in June 1875 at Penrith, Cumberland, England. By 1876 they were in New Zealand where their first child, Thomas Edawrd, was norn on 2 May at Hilton, South Canterbury. He attended Hilton, Kakahu Bush and Gapes Valley schools. He was a brother of Arthur Hall who was killed in action in 1918, and also of Anthony Hall, Bertie Hall and Joseph Hall who also served.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0049310) [22 July 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 July 2016]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [21 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB