Profile

HALL, James
(Service number 12178)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 22 February 1875 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date 12 January 1916 Age 40 years
Address at Enlistment Fairlie
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Peter Hall (brother)
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 137 lbs. Chest measurement 32-34½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair black. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth ? No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Hall was the son of William and Ellen Hall. He was educated at the Fairlie School. His brothers Alexander and Daniel also served in World War One.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0049230) [22 July 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 July 2016]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [21 July 2016]; Timaru Herald, 22 September 1904 (Papers Past) [23 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB