Profile

HALL, Frederick George
(Service number 12/366)

Aliases
First Rank Lance corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 January 1888 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Paeroa
Occupation Iron moulder
Previous Military Experience 6 (Hauraki) Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Fanny HALL (mother), 28 Collins Street, Wellington
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Auckland Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Star of India or Waimana
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkan (Gallipoli); Egyptian;Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 4 July 1919 Reason In consequence of being no longer physically fit for war service on account of wounds received in action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Hospital - diseases. Wounded at Gallipoli

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frederick George Hall was the son of John and Fanny (née Crossan) Hall.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0049179) [22 July 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 July 2016]; Evening Post, 4 May 1915, 2 June 1915, 29 July 1915, 25 November 1915, 15 October 1918, 14 April 1919, Otago Daily Times, 9 September 1916, 26 October 1916 (Papers Past) [23 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB