Profile

HALL, Daniel
(Service number 48637)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 September 1889 Place of Birth Fairlie Creek

Enlistment Information

Date 23 January 1917 Age 27 years
Address at Enlistment Te Rapa
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. GENNIESEY (sister), Fairlie Creek, South Canterbury (Guinnessey?)
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 164 lbs. Eyes brown. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Regiment, A Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 16 June 1919 Reason On the termination of his period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 January 1974 Age 83 years
Place of Death Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Te Kuiti Cemetery
Memorial Reference New Lawn, Plot 71
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Daniel Hall was the son of William and Ellen Hall, both of whom had died before the war. He was educated at the Fairlie School. His brothers James and Alexander also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0049147) [22 July 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 July 2016]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [21 July 2016]; Timaru Herald, 22 September 1904, Evening Post, 30 September 1918 (Papers Past) [23 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB