Profile

HALL, Anthony
(Service number 7/849)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 April 1883 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date 17 December 1914 Age 31 years
Address at Enlistment Linton
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married.
Next of Kin Mrs Nan Armstrong HALL, Kekerangu, Marlborough
Religion
Medical Information Height 5 feet 11 inches. Weight 164 lbs. Chest measurement 35-39 years.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 April 1967 Age
Place of Death Dannevirke
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Mangatera Cemetery, Dannevirke
Memorial Reference Block LF, Plot 63
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Anthony Hall was the son of Thomas and Elizabeth Hall. He attended Gapes Valley School. He was a brother of Arthur Hall who was killed in action in 1918 and also of Bertie Hall, Joseph Hall and Thomas Edward Hall who also served. Married Nan Armstrong DRYDEN on 15th December 1914 at Blenheim. On enlisting, on 17 December 1914 just two days after his marriage, Anthony joined the Canterbury Mounted Rifles.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0049112) [22 July 2016]; BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 July 2016]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [21 July 2016]; Temuka Leader, 20 February 1896, 13 April 1897 (Papers Past) [23 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB