Profile

ROLLESTON, John Christopher
(Service number 7/391)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 4 December 1877 Place of Birth Linwood, Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Tiroa
Occupation Sheep farmer
Previous Military Experience Geraldine Mounted Rifles - left district
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Elizabeth Mary ROLLESTON (mother), care of F. J. ROLLESTON, Solicitor, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 22 May 1956 Age 79 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Takapau Cemetery, Hawke's Bay
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Christopher Rolleston, born on 4 December 1877 at Linwood, Christchurch, was the 7th of nine children and the youngest son of William and Elizabeth Mary (née Brittan) Rolleston.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 July 2016]; Press, 17 August 1914, Evening Star, 18 August 1915, King Country Chronicle, 30 October 1915, 8 November 1916, Timaru Herald, 25 January 1917 (Papers Past) [09 & 14 July 2016]; Takapau Cemetery burial records & headstone image (Central Hawke's Bay District Council) [14 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB