Profile

McGILLIVRAY, Robert David
(Service number 21/40)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 26 September 1895 Place of Birth Mataura

Enlistment Information

Date 9 October 1915 Age 20 years
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Civil servant
Previous Military Experience Divisional Signal Company (still serving)
Marital Status Single, then married Hilda elizabeth HOWES on 25 July 1918 at St Giles Registry Office.
Next of Kin Mr J. A. McGILLIVRAY (father), Maltby Street, Timaru; also Mrs H. E. McGILLIVRAY (wife), 50 King's Road, Brownswood Park, No 4, England
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 11 inches.Weight 160 lbs. Chest measurement 36-38 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair black. Sight - both eyes 6/6 inches. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. teeth good. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 December 1918 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 September 1983 Age 87 years
Place of Death Palmerston North
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tiro Tiro Road Cemetery, Levin
Memorial Reference Blck 51, Plot 70
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert David McGILLIVRAY was born on 26 September 1895 at Mataura, the son of James McGILLIVRAY. In 1912 Robert was in Timaru with his father. No address is given for R. D. McGillivray on enlistment, possibly because he was employed in the Defence Department.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0073309) [01 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB