Profile

GRIFFITHS, Edwin James
(Service number 48496)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 27 February 1889 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 2 February 1917 Age 28 years
Address at Enlistment 15 Pollen Street, Grey Lynn, Auckland
Occupation Winchman
Previous Military Experience 3rd Auckland Infantry Band
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs A.GRIFFITHS (mother), 15 Pollen Street, Grey Lynn, Auckland
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 4½ inches. Weight 124 lbs. Chest measurement 32-36 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Pulse 76. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left). Good bodily and mental health. Slight defect(s) but not sufficient to cause rejection. No fits. No absence from work. Bunion both feet. No distinctive marks or marks indicating congenital or previous disease. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Orderly

Death

Date 25 June 1970 Age 81 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Waikumete
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edwin James GRIFFITHS, born on 27 February 1889 at Timaru, was the youngest in the family of six of Welsh-born Walter John Griffiths and his Scottish wife, Agnes née Andrews. His brother William died of his wounds in 1915 at Alexandria. Edwin has previously been rejected as unfit for Military Service on account of a bad knee. Edwin served with the Trentham Band for 13 months.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 July 1914]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5922 0048006) [10 July 2016]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [10 July 2014, 09 July 2016]; Waikumete Cemetery records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [09 July 2016]; Timaru Herald, 7 January 1886New Zealand Herald, 3 February 1917, 6 March 1917, 5 April 1935 (Papers Past) [09 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB