Profile

CAMPBELL, John Edward
(Service number 28103)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 29 July 1893 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waipukarau
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience Territorials 19th Regiment (still serving)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Bridget CAMPBELL (mother), Studholme Junction
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 19th Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Battalion, B Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 1st Wellington Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 4 March 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 30 March 1940 Age 46 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Omaka Cemetery, Blenheim
Memorial Reference RSA Area, Block C, Plot 8
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Edward CAMPBELL was born on 29 July 1893, the youngest son of John and Bridget (née O'HALLLORAN) CAMPBELL, of Studholme Junction. John was educated at Hannaton School. There at a thoroughly enjoyable school picnic held in April 1902, he showed his running ability in coming third in the boys' 80 yards under 11 race ( and winning 1s.6d.) and third in the three-legged race (2s. for the two competitors). A few years later he demonstrated his scholastic ability, being placed second for Standard VI boys in 1908. He was probably one of those leaving school who were advised to continue their study by reading good literature. In 1930 he married Annie Isabel SHIRKEY.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 June 2016]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0022367) [01 July 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [30 June 2016]; Waimate Daily Advertiser, 8 April 1902, 30 December 1908, 19 September 1918, 24 May 1919, Evening Post, 16 September 1918, Otago Daily Times, 29 January 1919, Timaru Herald, 28 May 1919 (Papers Past) [12 July 2014; 30 June 2016]; Omaka Cemetery, Blenheim headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [30 June 2016]; Omaka Cemetery burial record (Marlborough District Council) [30 June 2016); NZ electoral rolls (ancestry.com.au) [30 June 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB