Profile

SHALLCRASS, Robert Errol
(Service number 57754)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 June 1897 Place of Birth Gore

Enlistment Information

Date 25 June 1917 Age 20 years
Address at Enlistment Otipua Road, Timaru
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles - still serving
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mr C. E. SHALLCRASS (father), Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 138 lbs. Chest measurement 31½-34 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Not vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. acne spots on back. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

30 January 1918 diagnosed with diphtheria caused by infection. Cardiac instability

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Area 55, Plot 66
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Errol SHALLCRASS was born on 24 June 1897 at Gore, the second son of Charles Edward and Eliza Elsie (née NICHOL) SHALLCRASS. After his mother died in 1934, his father married Lucy Mary BOWIE who had served as a nurse in World War I. Robert enlisted the day after his 20th birthday.

Sources

NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [24 June 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives ref. AABK 18805 W5553 0103363) [29 June 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB