Profile

HOPKINS, Reginald Seymour Phelps
(Service number 80015)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 September 1893 Place of Birth Palmerston North

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 39 Matilda Street, Timaru
Occupation Soldier
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Alfred Phelps HOPKINS (father), Kingston, New Brighton, Christchurch
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 42nd Reinforcements, A Company
Date 1 August 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 14 March 1919 Reason Being no longer physically fit for war service on account of ilness contracted on active service. Debility. Influenza.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 January 1949 Age
Place of Death Nadi, Fiji
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Reginald Seymour Phelps HOPKINS was the elder son of Alfred Phelps and Eliza Ann (née KELLY) HOPKINS. When Reginald enlisted he was a soldier with the Defence Department at Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [7 September 2014]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0056557) [29 June 2016], NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5937 0360482) [29 June 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [28 June 2016]; Star, 28 February 1913, Grey River Argus, 16 June 1915, Colonist, 9 November 1915, Timaru Herald, 11 January 1916, 18 April 1916, 4 May 1916, 26, 27 & 29 June 1916, 8 & 25 July 1916, 18 & 24 August 1916, 21 October 1916, 5 February 1917, 1 March 1917, 17 October 1917, 30 April 1918, 6 May 1918, 18 May 1918 [x 2], 9 July 1918, Press, 18 March 1916, 19 March 1918, 10 December 1918, 26 April 1919, 27 January 1922, 30 March 1929, Ashburton Guardian, 20 March 1917, Star, 5 February 1918, Evening Post, 18 & 24 May 1918, Sun, 23 January 1919, Auckland Star, 7 March 1933 (Papers Past) [27 April 2015, 28 June 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB