Profile

HILDYARD, Nora Mildred
(Service number 22/125)

Aliases
First Rank Nurse Last Rank Staff Nurse

Birth

Date 4 November 1888 Place of Birth Lyttelton, Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 6 July 1915 Age 26 years
Address at Enlistment Christchurch Hospital
Occupation Private nursing
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs B. A. HILDYARD (mother), Lyttelton
Religion
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5½ inches. Weight 106 lbs. Chest measurement 31-33½ inches.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Hospital ship No. 1, "Maheno"
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Army Nursing Service Corps
Date 10 July 1915
Transport Maheno
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Army Nursing Service

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 October 1915 Age 26 years
Place of Death Lost at sea, HT Marquette, Aegean Sea
Cause Drowned
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Mikra Memorial, Greece; Nurses' Memorial Chapel, Riccarton Avenue, Christchurch
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Nora Mildred HILDYARD was born on 4 November 1888 at Lyttelton, the youngest of the eight children of William and Betsy Ann (née LIBBALLIE) HILDYARD, of Lyttelton. Nurse Hildyard embarked for the front on the first voyage of the hospital ship "Maheno" four days after enlisting at Wellington on 6 July 1915. It was reported on 7 November 1915 that Nurse Nora Hildyard was missing on 23 October; 2 days later the report was that she was "believed to be drowned". Her medals - 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal - were sent to her next-of-kin, her mother Mrs B. A. Hildyard, of Cressy Terrace, Lyttelton. Nurse Hildyard was a victim of the torpedoing of the "Marquette" near Salonika, just 3½ months after enlisting. ,

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [9 January 2014]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0054538) [23 September 2014], NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5568 0135763) [29 June 2016]; CWGC [28 June 2016]; Sun, 19 June 1915, 6 July 1915, Dominion, 5 July 1915, Evening Post, 6 July 1915, 3 November 1915, 27 October 1919, Waimate Daily Advertiser, 3 November 1915 [see GORMAN], Otago Daily Times, 4 November 1915, Press, 18 July 1916, 11 August 1924, 16 March 1927, Evening Star, 22 October 1919, Kai Tiaki: the journal of the nurses of New Zealand, July 1925, Lyttelton News, 29 March 1926 (Papers Past) [27 October 2014, 25 August 2015, 28 & 30 June 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [28 June 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB