Profile

BOWKETT, John Cleaver
(Service number 55411)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 10 October 1883 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date 25 February 1917 Age 33
Address at Enlistment 18 Woodlands Road, TImaru
Occupation Picture framer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Sarah Bowkett (mother) 18 Woodlands Road; Mrs Ruby Isobel Bowkett (wife) 109 Wilson St, Timaru
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with 1st Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Coy Served in Western Europe
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Front
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 25 March 1919 Reason Medically unfit, Bronchial Catarrh

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Hospitalised from 15 Aug 1917, then on and off until November 1918

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 October 1971 Age
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Thomas and Sarah Bowkett (nee Cleaver), who married in Coventry, England and arrived in NZ on the SS Columbus in 1874. The couple had nine children, six girls and three boys - John Cleaver, Thomas, and Humphrey James.

John Cleaver Bowkett enlisted in 1917 but was discharged in 1919 as medically unfit with Bronchial Catarch. He had previously married Ruby Isobel Smith in 1917 just before he embarked.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

LS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB