Profile

McGARTLAND, Francis Albert
(Service number 67815)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 December 1894 Place of Birth Claremont, Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 19 September 1917 Age 22 years 9 months
Address at Enlistment Claremont, Timaru
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary McGARTLAND (mother), Claremont, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 126 lbs. Chest measurement 32½-36½ inches. Complexion medium. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Illnesses - "Stomach Troubles" - 8 years ago. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left). Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. This mad has sustained a fracture of his left clavicle on 2 occasions. He complains of some weakness & pain on movements of the left shoulder.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 August 1957 Age 63 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 10 August 1957
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 60, Plot 1586
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Francis Albert McGARTLAND was the third and youngest son of Irish born John and Mary (née SULLIVAN) McGARTLAND, of Claremont, Timaru. He had previously been rejected as unfi for the Military Forces, on account of a weak shoulder. On 28 January 1918 Francis was promoted to the rank of Lance Corporal. Two older brothers were called up for service - Joseph Patrick and John Thomas.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0073825) [17 June 2016]; Timaru Herald, 14 February 1917, 4 July 1917, 18 June 1918 (Papers Past) [16 June 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [16 June 2016]; Timaru Herald, 10 August 1957 (Timaru District Library) [20 June 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB