Profile

McDONALD, Alexander Francis
(Service number 18/18)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Chaplain Class IV (Captain)

Birth

Date 27 March 1879 Place of Birth Oxford, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation Catholic Priest
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr R. J. McDONALD (brother), Bank New South Wales, Napier
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Chaplains Department
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Chaplain Class IV (Captain)
Date 13 November 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Chaplains Department

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 August 1957 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimairi Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block RC2, Plot 53
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alexander Francis McDONALD was born on 27 march 1879 at oxford, North Canterbury, the first born of alexander and Angelina (née CLARKE) McDONALD.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 March 2015]; Press, 17 December 1877 (Papers Past) [21 June 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB