Profile

MANGOS, William
(Service number 44130)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Bridge builder
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M. MANGOS (mother), Post-office, Lyell, Westport; later of Church Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company
Date 14 March 1917
Transport Ruapehu
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion, 3rd

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 August 1917 Age
Place of Death
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Trois Arbres Cemetery, Steenwerck, Nord, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Willim MANGOS was the fifth in the family of thirteen of Demetrious Nicolas and Mary Ann (née WILLIAMS) MANGOS. He died on 26 August 1917, five months after embarking, of wounds accidentally received.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [17 November 2014]; CWGC [17 November 2014]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [19 June 2016]; Timaru Herald, 10 september 1917, 27 September 1917, Colonist, 13 September 1917 (Papers Past) [17 November 2014; 20 June 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB