Profile

KEANE, Joseph
(Service number 528)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 4 December 1914 Age 36 years 8 months
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Bushman
Previous Military Experience Active Service S. Africa - 2¾ years.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James KEANE (father), P..., Timaru
Religion Non Sectarian
Medical Information Height 6 feet 1¼ inches. Weight 12 stone? Chest measurement 38 inches. Complexion medium. Eyes blue. Hair dark, chin dark. Queen Victoria tsttoo on chest. Own name & Boer War tattoo. Faith, Hope & Charity on right forearm. Scar on right knee from boer War (shell).

Military Service

Served with Australian Imperial Force Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 9th Light Horse Regiment
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 2 June 1915
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 6 December 1918 Reason Medically unfit.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Joseph KEANE, born at Timaru about 1878, was the son of James (and Ellen) KEANE. He gave 4 years and 3 days of service, 3 years and 124 days abroad. On 22 February 1916 he was transferred to the 11th Light Horse. As at September 1917 he was a brother of Mr T. M. Keane, Pleasant Point (thomas Martin).

Sources

Australian Imperial Force Attestation Paper (National Archives of Australia - Series Number B2455, Barcode 7365992) [21 June 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB