Profile

GATCHELL, Cecil Bertram
(Service number 67812)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 11 July 1897 Place of Birth Maerewhenua, Otago

Enlistment Information

Date 10 September 1917 Age 20 years 2 months
Address at Enlistment 14 rHODES sTREET, tIMARU
Occupation Printer
Previous Military Experience 8th Mounted Rifles Band; A company 2nd South Canterbury Regiment (still serving)
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Rosa GATCHELL (mother), 14 Rhodes Street, Timaru
Religion Methodist
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 134 lbs. Chest measurement 32½-35 inches. Complexion pallid. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart normal - functional ...? (apex). Lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from herbia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. Had fit(s) - in childhood. Functional ...? C1.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 36th Reinforcements, D Company
Date 2 May 1918
Transport Balmoral Castle
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason On the termination of his period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 June 1956 Age 58 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 29 June 1956
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cecil Bertram GATCHELL was the son of Edwin John and Rosa (née HOWE) GATCHELL. Cecil was an apprenticed printer in Timaru when he enlisted.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 June 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0043687) [14 June 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [14 June 2016]; Evening Star, 26 April 1907, North Otago Times, 25 December 1907, 27 December 1909, Oamaru Mail, 24 December 1910, 23 December 1911, Sun, 03 September 1917, Otago dily Times, 8 August 1919, Timaru Herald, 11 & 21 August 1919, Press, 11 January 1935, 27 June 1940 (Papers Past) [17 June 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB