Profile

DYNES, Ralph Valentine
(Service number 44264)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 21 July 1886 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 18 November 1916 Age 30 years
Address at Enlistment C/o J. R. Murphy, Patutahi
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Ralph DYNES (father), Kingsdown, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8½ inches. Weight 11 stone 9 lbs. Chest measurement 35-37 inches. Complexion fresh. eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth -. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Not free of varicose veins. vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects, except varicose veins. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship H Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Pakeha
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 12 August 1918 Reason As being no longer physically fit for war service (varicose veins).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 July 1960 Age 75 years
Place of Death Napier
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 27 July 1960
Memorial or Cemetery Wharerangi Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Ralph Valentine DYNES, born on 21 July 1886 at Timaru, was the son of Irish born Ralph and Susan DYNES, of Kingsdown. Ralph was first rejected for the Military Forces on account of varicose veins.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 June 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0036574) [14 June 2016]; Timaru Herald, 29 December 1896, 28 December 1917, Poverty Bay Herald, 20 November 1916, Otago Daily Times, 8 July 1918 (Papers Past) [16 June 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [14 June 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [16 june 2016]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [17 June 2016]; Wharerangi Cemetery headstone image & burial record (Napier City Council) [17 June 2016]; Timaru Herald, 27 July 1960 (Timaru District library) [20 June 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB