Profile

COLLINS, Alfred
(Service number 3020)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 30 September 1915 Age 25 years 1 month
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Cook
Previous Military Experience Expeditionary Force
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Miss Ann DUNLEA (friend), Empire Hotel, Brisbane, Queensland
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10½ inches. Weight 175 lbs. Chest measurement 31-35½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes dark brown. Hair black. Scar front left forearm.

Military Service

Served with Australian Imperial Force Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 15th Battalion
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alfred COLLINS says that he was born in about 1890 at Timaru. He also says that he is married, yet he names a friend as his next-of-kin. On 11 April 1918 he was sentenced to 1year 4 months detenrtion. On 22 July 1919 Miss M. Swaby wrote from London seeking his address as his people had written to her asking where he was since they had not heard from him for a few months. The authorities advised her that No 3020, Private A. Collins, 15th Battalion, returned to Australia on 20 August 1919 per "Frankfurt". His address was not known to their office.

Sources

Australian Military Forces - Australian Imperial Force records (National Archives of Australia digital copy, series number B2455, barcode 3014451) [21 June 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB