Profile

O'NEILL, Edward
(Service number 25088)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank Sapper

Birth

Date 10 November 1895 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 20 March 1916 Age 20 years
Address at Enlistment 26 Scarborough Terrace, Wellington
Occupation Postal Clerk
Previous Military Experience 8th P.. Corps - still serving - 2 years
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M. O'NEILL (mother), Town Belt, Roslyn, Dunedin
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches. Weight 130 lbs. Chest measurement 30-35 inches. Complexion medium. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight, hearing and colour ision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth good. No ilnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. No distinctive marks, or marks indicating congenital peculiarities or previous disease. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 14tth Reinforcements Divisional Signallers
Date 26 June 1915
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 July 1919 Reason Termination of his Period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Clerk

Death

Date 2 April 1943 Age 46 years
Place of Death Lower Hutt
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Soldiers Section, Plot 5 F/3
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edward O'NEILL was born on 11 November 1895 at Timaru, the son of Irish born Edward and Mary (née DUGGAN) O'NEILL. Edward's brother William O'Neill also served in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [31 May 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0088563) [03 June 2016]; Timaru Herald, 19 December 1902, 10 October 1910, 11 October 1910 [x 2], 21 May 1914, 5 December 1916 (Papers Past) [03 August 2014; 02 June 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [01 June 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB