Profile

WEIGHT, Edward Gordon
(Service number 7/143)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 28 September 1887 Place of Birth Wellington

Enlistment Information

Date 12 August 1914 Age 27 years 11 months
Address at Enlistment Empire Hotel, Timaru
Occupation Ironmonger
Previous Military Experience Artillery & Engineer Volunteers - completed 9 years service
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Edward F. WEIGHT, Alpha Street, Wellington
Religion Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9½ inches. Weight 144 lbs. Chest measurement 33¾-36½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes grey. Hair black. Sight, hearing & colour vision all good. Limbs well formed. full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. No vaccination mark. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 August 1915 Age
Place of Death Daedanelles, Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hill 60 (New Zealand) Memorial, Hill 60 Cemetery, Turkey
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edward Gordon WEIGHT was the elder son of Mr Edward Francis and Mary Jane (née McMANAWAY) WEIGHT, of Wellington. When he enlisted he was working as an ironmonger for john Edmonds, Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [03 June 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5557 0120411) [10 June 2016]; CWGC [03 June 2016]; Timaru Herald, 13 August 1914, 24 September 1915, Otago Daily Times, 12 June 1915, 22 September 1915, 21 January 1916, Evening Post, 14 June 1915, 24 September 1915, 28 August 1917, 30 August 1918, 28 August 1919, Evening Star, 21 June 1915 (Papers Past) [10 January 2016; 03 June 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [03 June 2016];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB