Profile

BRENT, Theodore Daniel
(Service number 7/312)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 16 July 1889 Place of Birth Outram, Otago

Enlistment Information

Date 20 August 1914 Age 25 years
Address at Enlistment Dominion Hotel, Christchurch
Occupation Steward & groom
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Septimus Edwd. BRENT (father), 65 York Place, Dunedin
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6½ inches. Weight 141 lbs. Chest measurement 32-34½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement ofalljoints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth - upper false. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli, Turkey
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 August 1915 Age 26 years
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hill 60 (New Zealand) Memorial, Hill 60 Cemetery, Turkey
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Theodore Daniel BRENT was the son of Septimus Edward and Susannah BRENT, of Dunedin. When the war broke out he was working on the land in South Canterbury. Being one of the first to enlist, he left in October 1916 with the Main Body.

Sources

Aucklnd War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 June 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0017738) [07 June 2016]; CWGC [05 June 2016]; Otago Daily Times, 29 April 1913, Evening Star, 14 September 1915, Press, 15 September 1915, Auckland Strar, 15 September 1915 (Papers Past) [05 June 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 June 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [05 June 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB