Profile

BAIN, Maxwell Stewart
(Service number 7/600)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 6 August 1879 Place of Birth Dunedin, Otago

Enlistment Information

Date 28 August 1914 Age 35 years
Address at Enlistment 8 Riccarton Road, Christchurch
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience 10th Contingent, South African War (9370). Discharged at end of war.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Kenneth Burns BAIN (father), 8 Riccarton Road, Christchurch; later of Eskvale, Amberley.
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 11 inches. Weight 172 lbs. Chest measurement 38-42 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Sight, hearing & colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. heart & lungs normal. teeth require attention. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily 7 mental health. No slight defects. Fit (Teeth require attetion).

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt; Gallipoli, Turkey
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 August 1915 Age 40 years
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hill 60 Cemetery, Turkey
Memorial Reference Special Memorial 2
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Maxwell Stewart BAIN was the son of Kenneth Burns and Marian BAIN. After education at the Waitaki High School, he was sheep-farming with his father on the Arowhenua Estate at Temuka, before moving to the Islington works. He served in South africa with the 10th Contingent.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 June 2016]; CWGC [05 June 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5515 0000198) [07 June 2016]; CWGC [05 June 2016]; Sun, 15 September 1915, Press, 16 September 1915, North Otago times, 5 October 1915, Oamaru Mail, 19 October 1915, 5 April 1920 (Papers Past) [05 June 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 June 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [05 June 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB