Profile

O'HARA, John James
(Service number 35675)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 9 March 1892 Place of Birth Hillmorton, Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 20 September 1918 Age 26 years
Address at Enlistment Morven
Occupation Mechanic
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin John O'HARA (father), Morven, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 11 stone 5 lbs. Chest measurement 32-38 inches. Complexion medium. Eyes blue. Hair medium brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth good. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 23rd Reinforcements, New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 2 April 1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 8 November 1918 Reason No longer physically fit on Account of Wounds received in Action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 20 September 1960 Age 67 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference Waimate Cemetery
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John James O'HARA was the son of John O'HARA of Morven, South Canterbury.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [30 May 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0088057) [31 May 2016]; Waimate Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [30 May 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [30 May 2016]; Timaru Herald, 16 September 1910, 9 October 1912, 16 April 1913, 19 May 1914, 24 May 1916, 2 & 21 September 1916, 2 January 1917, 22 November 1917, 1 October 1918, 22 May 1919, Press, 3 March 1919 (Papers Past) [30 & 31 May 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB