Profile

FOSTER, William
(Service number N/N)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 August 1875 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 2 May 1917 Age 41 years 8 months
Address at Enlistment Wilson Street, Timaru
Occupation Yardman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches. Weight 121 lbs. Chest measurement 32-35½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair grey. Sight - right eye 6/12, left eye 6/9. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. ilness - dysentry 5 years ago. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, aemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Not in good bodily and menatl health and free from any physical defect likely to interfere with the efficient performance of his duties. Slight defect(s), but not sufficient to cause rejection. No fits. Arterio sclerosis. Class c2.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 May 1926 Age 50 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 3, Plot 104
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William FOSTER was the eldest son of Irish born Joseph and Sarah Jane FOSTER, of Timaru. He was born on 31 August 1875 at Timaru and baptized at St Mary's Church, Timaru, on 7 November 1875. William attended the Timaru Main School where he received a prize for proficiency in Standard III in 1887. The following year, along with his sisters Nellie and Sarah, he secired a prize at the Sandietown Branch of St Mary's Sunday School. When he enlisted in 1917, he was employed as a yardman for the Westport Coal Company, Timaru. He had been drawn in the ballot in April to fill vacancies in the 30th Reinforcements, but, following the medical examination, he was assessed as Class C2. He suffered from arterio sclerosis and had defective eyesight.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0041640) [27 May 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [22 May 2016]; Timaru Herald, 24 December 1887, 24 September 1888, 18 February 1895, 18 April 1917, 16 January 1918 (Papers Past) [23 & 28 May 2016]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [27 May 2016]; Probate records (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [27 & 28 May 2016]; NZ Electoral rolls (ancestry.com.au) [27 May 2016]; Baptism record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG & South Canterbury Museum) [27 May 2016]; Timaru cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB