Profile

FOSTER, Theodore
(Service number 8/2914)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 21 September 1893 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date 12 June 1915 Age 21 years 8 months
Address at Enlistment c/o G. P. O., Dunedin
Occupation Groom (Wains Hotel, Dunedin)
Previous Military Experience G Company 10th Regiment Oamaru - 4 years; still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A. E. FOSTER (brother), care of J. Preston, Genlyon, Oamaru; later Miss Lavinia FOSTER (sister), C/o Princess Cafe, High Street, Dunedin, then 83 Oxford Street, South Dunedin
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9½ inches. Weight 11 stone 7 lbs. Chest measurement 37-38 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair dark. Sight - both eyes 6/6. hearing and colour vision both good. Limbs well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Chest well formed. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. Had had a fit. Illness - appendicitis 5 years ago. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 9 November 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 22 June 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Carpenter

Death

Date 19 July 1970 Age 76 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 1D, Plot 162
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Theodore FOSTER, the elder son of Theodore and Eliza (née ATTIWELL) FOSTER, was born on 21 September 1893 at Pleasant Point. His brother Alfred Edward FOSTER was his next-of-kin on enlistment. He gave over 4 years of service, the majority abroad.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 May 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0041629) [22 May 2016]; Oamaru Mail, 24 December 1901, 22 December 1902, 21 December 1903, 24 December 1904, 22 December 1905, 24 December 1906, 15 & 16 April 1912, Cromwell Argus, 10 August 1914, Evening Star, 26 May 1915, 12 June 1915, Timaru Herald, 20 July 1916, Bruce Herald, 26 March 1917, NZ Truth, 23 July 1921, Press, 6 August 1930, 17 & 25 September 1937, 29 November 1939 (Papers Past) [22 & 25 May 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [22 May 2016]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG & Oamaru Branch NZSG) [22 & 25 May 2016]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [25 May 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB