Profile

FOSTER, Robert James
(Service number 18131)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 June 1886 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 10 July 1916 Age 31 years
Address at Enlistment Young's Private Hotel, Mangamahoe
Occupation Station hand and clerical
Previous Military Experience Timaru City Rifles - for 3 years; discharged as he left the district
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. LITHGOW (sister), Timaru; Dee Street, Invercargill
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 160 lbs. Chest measurement 32-36 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair light brown. Sight, hearing and colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed.Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. no fits. Pronounced varicose veins right leg. Fit for Home Service only.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 14 January 1919 Reason Certificate of Leave in lieu of Discharge.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert James FOSTER, 18131, was born on 28 June 1886 at Timaru, to Joseph and Sarah Jane FOSTER. He was baptised ar St Mary's Anglican Church, Timaru, on 21 September 1886. In 1916 he volunteered for Home Service and joined the C. M. Police as a sergeant. He had been rejected previously as unfit for the military forces on account of varicose veins.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0041623) [22 May 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) 22 May 2016]; Timaru Herald, 18 February 1895, 14 December 1896, Evening Post, 21 August 1918 (Papers Past) [23 May 2016]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [22 May 2016]; Baptism record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG & South Canterbury Museum) [27 May 2016];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB