Profile

FOSTER, Philip John Henry
(Service number 7/2092)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 13 March 1890 Place of Birth Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date 30 September 1915 Age 25 years
Address at Enlistment Empire Hotel, Waimate
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Married. Married Jessie Alice GUINNESS on 15 September 1911 at Rotorua. Children - George Arthur FOSTER born 7 October 1911 at Timaru; Jessie Phyllis Guinness FOSTER born 20 May 1914 at Timaru.
Next of Kin Mrs Jessie Alice FOSTER (wife), Wharfe Street, Tauranga
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5 inches. Weight 9 stone. Chest measurement 30½-33½ inches. Complexion medium. Eyes brown. Hair dark brown. Sight - normal, both eyes 6/6. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lunds normal. Teeth satisfactory. No illnesses. free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No fits. Slight but muscular. 'Fit'.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C. Squadron
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With N.Z.F.A.

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 June 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Builder; builders foreman

Death

Date 9 February 1971 Age
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 8, Plot 199
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Philip John Henry FOSTER was the son of Philip Jarvis and Mary Ann (née THORNTON) FOSTER. At the time of enlisting he was working as a carpenter at Waimate. Philip married Jessie Alice GUINNESS on 15 September 1911 at Rotorua. Together they had two children - George Arthur FOSTER born on 7 October 1911 at Timaru and Jessie Phyllis Guinness FOSTER born on 20 May 1914 at Timaru. Philip sought dissolution of the marriage in 1923 on the ground of desertion in 1919.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [20 May 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0041613) [22 May 2016]; Timaru Herald, 16 December 1898, 19 December 1902, 14 January 1903, 18 December 1903, 29 January 1904, 2 February 1904, 13 August 1914, 18 & 19 October 1915, New Zealand Herald, 1 May 1919, 28 November 1923 (Papers Past) [20, 22 & 23 May 2016]; Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch, burial record (Christchurch City Council) [20 May 2016]; School Admission Records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [20 & 23 May 2016]; Victoria, Australia birth registration [20 May 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB