Profile

FOSTER, Arthur Basil Guy
(Service number 78643)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 January 1897 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 18 January 1918 Age 21 years
Address at Enlistment Lismore, Hinds, South Canterbury
Occupation Packer
Previous Military Experience D Company 1st Canterbury Regiment Territorials - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs K. J. FOSTER (mother), Lismore, vi Hinds, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 3 inches. Weight 124 lbs. Chest measurement 31½-34½ inches. Complexion medium. Eyes blue. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing annd colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily an dmental health. No slight defects. No fits. No notification for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Absent from work through accident 3 months ago. Cart (empty) ran over waist - absent 1 week.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 43rd Reinforcements, F Company
Date 17 August 1918
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 15 April 1919 Reason Discharged in England.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Minister of religion

Death

Date 10 October 1962 Age 64 years
Place of Death Queensland, Austalia
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Townsville (Belgian Gardens) cemetery, Queensland, Australia
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Basil FOSTER was the younger son of Arthur Pearce and Katherine Jane (née YOUNG) FOSTER, and a grandson of the Rev George Foster, the first incumbent of St Mary's, Timaru. He was a brother of Roland Suddard FOSTER.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 May 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0041520) [25 May 2016], NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [22 May 2016]; School Admission records (Canterbury Branch NZSG) [22 May 2016]; Queensland, Australia, death index [25 May 2016]; Townsville Cemetery headstone image (Billion Graves) [25 May 2016]; Timaru Herald, 28 July 1903, Star, 31 August 1907, 13 September 1911, Press, 2 September 1912, Timaru Herald, 13 July 1918 (Papers Past) [28 May 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB