Profile

FOSTER, Alfred Edward
(Service number 34837)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 10 April 1895 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date 1 June 1916 Age 21 years
Address at Enlistment Glenlyon, Lake Pukaki
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss Levina FOSTER (sister), Princess Cafe, High Street, Dunedin
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5 inches. Weight 140 lbs. Chest measurement 33-36 inches. Complexion dark. eyes blue. Hair black. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 30 December 1916
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom Believed Germany. 31 May 1918 communication received from soldier stated prison of war location not stated
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 18 Aptil 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer; taxi proprietor

Death

Date 28 August 1969 Age 74 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Oamaru Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block 91, Plots 14, 15
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alfred Edward FOSTER was born on 10 April 1895 at Pleasant Point, the younger son of Theodore (aka Edward) and Eliza (née ATTIWELL) FOSTER. His sister Lavinia was his next-of-kin on enlistment. His brother Theodore also served in World War I. Alfred was a prisoner of war. After his release he arrived at Dover on 4 December 1918.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 May 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5922 0041507) [22 & 25 May 2016]; Oamaru Mail, 24 December 1901, 22 December 1902, 24 December 1904, 22 December 1905, 15 & 16 April 1912, Timaru Herald, 7 June 1916, 5 June 1918, 11 December 1918, Evening Star, 24 August 1916, 24 & 31 May 1918, 4 & 5 June 1918, 9 December 1918, Sun, 8 March 1919 (Papers Past) [21, 22 & 25 May 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [22 May 2016]; School Admission records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG & Oamaru Branch NZSG) [20 May 2016]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [21 & 23 May 2016]; Oamaru Old Cemetery burial records (Waitaki District Council) [28 May 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB