Profile

LYNCH, Richard William
(Service number 26/965)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 23 September 1891 Place of Birth Timaru, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 15 October 1915 Age 24
Address at Enlistment 306 Taranaki Street, Wellington, New Zealand
Occupation Compositor
Previous Military Experience 5th Wellington Company Territorials
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr Arthur Thomas Lynch (brother), Takaka, Nelson, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information 5 foot 7 inches tall, weight 130lbs, chest 35 inches, fair complexion, blue eyes, fair hair, teeth sufficient

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 4th Battalion, D Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Mokoia (HMNZT 43)
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade, 4th Battalion, D Company

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian and Western Euope
Service Medals British War Medal and Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

29 August 1916 - No2 NZ Field Ambulance - sick; 13 September 1916 - No11 Stationary Hospital France - gunshot wounds to right thigh, right elbow & wrist, right ulna fracture, septicaemia - embarked to No1 NZ General Hospital Brockenhurst 15 September 1916; Died 30 September 1916.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 September 1916 Age 25
Place of Death No1 NZGH Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Brockenhurst (St Nicholas) Churchyard, Hampshire, England
Memorial Reference Plot A, Row 3, Grave 11
New Zealand Memorials Nelson Cenotaph ANZAC Park & Motueka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Richard was born in Timaru on 23 September 1891, third of five sons of Richard Daniel (1865-1914) and Ellen Augusta (nee Wells, 1870-1912) Lynch. The family later moved to the Nelson area where Richard was educated at the Nelson Convent and Motueka schools.

Richard was employed as a compositor with G. Stone Printing Company Wellington when he enlisted at Trentham on 15 October 1915, and gave his address as 306 Taranaki Street, Wellington. He was described as being aged 24, a Roman Ctaholic, single, 5 foot 7 inches tall, weighing 130lbs, chest measuring 35 inches, of fair complexion, blue eyes, fair hair and his teeth were sufficient. His brother, Arthur Thomas Lynch, a picture dealer and farmer of Takaka, Nelson, was nominated as his next of kin. Posted as a rifleman to the NZ Rifle Brigade, he left Wellington with D Company, 4th Battalion, NZRB, aboard the Mokoia (HMNZT 43) on 5 February 1916, bound for Suez, Egypt.

After further training in Egypt, Rfm Lynch left for France from Alexandria on 7 April 1916. A short bout of sickness saw him admitted to No2 NZ Field Ambulance on 29 August and discharged again on 3 September. A few days later on the 12 September, when his unit was in the Flers area on the Somme, he received gunshot wounds to his right thigh, elbow and wrist and his right ulna was fractured. Admission to No11 Stationary Hospital followed on 13 September and then embarkation from Rouen to No1 NZ General Hospital at Brockenhurst, where he was admitted on 15 September. Unfortunately septicaemia had set in and he died on 30 September 1916. Richard was buried by Father J.J. McNemamin, RC priest, on 2 October in the Brockenhurst (St Nicholas) Churchyard, Hampshire, England, in Plot A, Row 3, Grave 11. His name is commemorated on the Nelson Cenotaph, ANZAC Park, and the Motueka War Memorial.

In 1921 a plaque and scroll was sent to his brother, Albert Dennis Lynch “Parkstone”, Holmes Street, Ngaio, Wellington, and later his medals, the British War Medal and Victory Medal, were sent to the same address on the condition that they be handed over to his other brother, Arthur Thomas Lynch, if he should apply for said medals. All his brothers had enlisted for service, but Arthur was rejected as medically unfit, while Leo Francis (2/1485 Gunner NZ Field Artillery) served in Gallipoli and was invalided after 5 months in the trenches and 10 months in hospital, Albert Dennis (26421 Sapper NZ Engineers) served in France, and Percy (40225 Private Canterbury Regiment) the youngest, went overseas with the 23rd Reinforcements and served in England.

Sources

NZBDM Historical Records at https://bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz; New Zealand ANZACs in the Great War 1914-1918 at http://nzef.adfa.edu.au/showPerson?pid=152467; Every Man Remebered at http://www.everymanremembered.org/profiles/soldier/362585/; Evening Post 15 October 1915 p8 and 30 September 1922, New Zealand Herald 22 September 1916 p6, and Colonist 11 October 1916 p4 courtesy of Papers Past at http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz; Ancestry.com.au; Clare Church “New Zealand Graves Brockenhurst”, p108

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB