Profile

HAY, Charles Frederick
(Service number 73501)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 May 1885 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date 4 April 1917 Age 32 years
Address at Enlistment Cheviot
Occupation Saddler
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single, then married. Married Ruth STEVENS on 24 October 1917 at Kaponga, Taranaki. Child - Lucy Jane HAY born on 11 May 1918 at Ashburton.
Next of Kin Mrs R. HAY (wife), 145 Peter Street, Ashburton
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10½ inches. Weight 154 lbs. Chest measurement 36-38 inches. Complexion fair/medium. Eyes blue. Hair black. Sight - right eye 6/6, left eye 6/18. Hearing and colour vision both good. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Not free of varicocele. Good bodily and mental health. Slight defects but not sufficient to cause rejection - ?....infra. No fits. No notification for consumtion. No treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. No absence from work through ill-health or accident. Disability - physique; varicocele. Initially Class C2. Fit for saddlers work.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 40th Reinforcements, E Company
Date 10 July 1918
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason Termination of period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 June 1956 Age 71 years
Place of Death Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Purewa Cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference Block J, Row 8, Plot 17
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Frederick HAY was born on 6 May 1885 at Pleasant Point, the third son John HAY and Frances Caroline née CRUSE. He was a brother of Peter HAY who was killed in action in 1917 at Ypres, Belgium.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Darabase [29 March 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0052395) [30 March 2016]; Press, 20 December 1910, 7 July 1915, Star, 14 March 1917, Wanganui Chronicle, 22 February 1913, 5 February 1916, Star, 14 March 1917, Otago Daily Times, 6 August 1919 (Papers Past) [30 March 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB