Profile

BOWLER, Edmund Robert
(Service number 11/111 or 15/111)

Aliases
First Rank Lieutenant Colonel Last Rank

Birth

Date 21 July 1866 Place of Birth Koua Bank farm, Inchclutha Balclutha

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment "Athelstane", Ardwick St,Gore
Occupation Solicitor at Gore
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin rs Mary Ethel Bowler (wife), Gore, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Headquarters
Date 14 December 1914
Transport HMNZT 13 Verdala, or HMNZT 14 Willochra, or HMNZT 15 Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Solicitor

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edmund Bowler was born at Inchclutha near Balclutha in 1866. He was the son of Edmund and Jane Bowler. He graduated with a law degree from Otago University in 1888 and married Mary Ethel Hepburn in 1890. They had three daughters who enjoyed a relatively privileged upbringing. Two of the girls attended finishing schools in France. Edmund established a legal practice in Gore. He was very involved in local military groups being Lieutenant-Colonel in the 7th Southland Mounted Rifles.

Edmund enlisted for service in November 1914. On the 25th April 1915 he was the probably the first member in the uniform of the New Zealand Forces to step ashore at Gallipoli about 7.20am - about three hours after the initial Australian landings. Bowler himself was attached to the 1st Brigade of the Australian Imperial Forces (AIF) and served as its Beach Landing Officer. He was to oversee all landing and departure from the beach for the Brigade, and in the first few days watched as about 3,000 wounded were sent out to waiting ships. He observed the now known deficiencies in the planning of the offensive and in the leadership of the men. His position as Landing Officer meant he was in contact with those in leadership positions and unfortunately he made his views known. Speaking out against leadership and planning in a time of conflict was not looked upon kindly especially when New Zealanders were being lead to believe the campaign was a successful operation.

In September 1915 Edmund was medically evacuated to London where he met Thomas MacKenzie the New Zealand High Commissioner. Again he made his views known regarding the campaign. In February 1916 he returned to duty and was sent to Egypt thinking he would be returning to active service, but four days later he was sent home to New Zealand arriving here in April 1916. He was discharged from service. Back in New Zealand Edmund returned to his legal practice. At the wars end Lieutenant-General Sir William Birdwood from England, who was known by Edmund, was touring New Zealand acknowledging the service of our country towards the war cause. When the tour was to visit Gore the Lieutenant-General absented himself from that days visit, leaving his wife to visit the town. His absence from the Gore visit was thought to be a snub to Bowler and one could imagine that the General probably had no wish to socialize with the man who had been so critical of his country’s army commanders and their organization of the Gallipoli campaign.

Edmund retired in 1927 and moved to Timaru and died later that year.

Although slightly wounded twice he was never mentioned in despatches or decorated. There are claims that his War Records have been purged of some of his personal records. His gravestone in the Timaru Cemetery does not record anything of his military service in World War I. Edmund Bowler was a man of conscience and honesty, but he paid dearly for his convictions.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Alan McKenzie; Tony Rippin, South Canterbruy Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB