Profile

LYNCH, Thomas
(Service number 13634)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 October 1885 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment "The Don", Manchester Street, Christchurch
Occupation Storeman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss J.LYNCH (sister), Milford, Temuka
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 13th Reinforcements, Machine-Gun Section (Attached to Mounted Rifles Brigade)
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 June 1956 Age 70 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Wakapuaka Cemetery, Nelson
Memorial Reference RSA area, Block 3, Plot 7
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas LYNCH was born on 6 October 1885 at Temuka, the son of Henry (Harry) and Bridget (née HUSSEY) LYNCH, of Temuka.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 February 2016]; Timaru Herald, 22 December 1911, 25 June 1917, 7 & 31 July 1917, 10 & 12 September 1918, 10 & 22 March 1919, Sun, 5 January 1916, 10 September 1918, Press, 29 May 1937, 8 February 1938 (Papers Past) [14 & 15 February 2016]; Wakapuaka Cemetery headstone transcription & burial record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [14 February 2016]; Wakapuaka Cemetery headstone image (Find A Grave per ancestry.com.au) [14 February 2016]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [14 February 2016]' Family research (T. Scott, SC Branch NZSG) [2007]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB