Profile

LYNCH, Michael James
(Service number 43014)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 8 February 1894 Place of Birth Makikihi

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Michael LYNCH (father), Makikihi
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 24th Reinforcements, New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Pakeha
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 May 1973 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 156, Plot 78
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Michael James LYNCH was the son of Michael and Mary LYNCH of Makikihi.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 February 2016]; Headstone image Timaru Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [14 February 2016]; Evening Post, 16 November 1916, 10 January 1917, 31 December 1917, Otago Daily Times, 2 January 1918, Timaru Herald, 3 January 1918, 18 July 1919, Dominion, 28 June 1919 (Papers Past) [14 February 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB