Profile

LYNCH, Michael
(Service number 82069)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 2 March 1892 Place of Birth NZ

Enlistment Information

Date 22 May 1917 Age 25 years 3 months
Address at Enlistment Holme Station, Pareora
Occupation Gardener
Previous Military Experience 2nd Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs B. LYNCH (mother), 27 Cambridge Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 January 1967 Age 74 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 52, Plot 404
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Michael LYNCH, born on 2 March 1892, was the son of Henry and Bridget (née HUSSEY), and abrother of Thomas LYNCH who also served in World War I.

Sources

Timaru Herald, 7 June 1917 (Papers Past) [14 February 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [16 February 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB