Profile

LYNCH, Joseph Reginald
(Service number 53375)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 August 1876 Place of Birth Milton, Otago

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Milton, Otago
Occupation Wool classer
Previous Military Experience Bruce Rifle Volunteers - 4 years
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Thomas W. LYNCH (brother), N.Z. Railways, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements, J Company
Date 16 July 1917
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 January 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 March 1955 Age 78 years
Place of Death 63 Johnson St, Milton
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Fairfax Cemetery, Milton
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Joseph Reginald LYNCH was born in 1876 at Milton, the son of Thomas and Johanna LYNCH. Possible uncle of James & ...

A grand-daughter commented "Joseph married relatively late and had 11 children [including sons Tom and Jim], of whom 10 survived childhood and 9 are still alive. They lived in Johnstone St, Milton. Joseph died in Milton in the 1950s. Te Papa has or had a photo of him, at Bruce Woollen Mill, in Milton. It was part of a display on fibre exhibited when Te Papa first opened. It is the only photo I know of him."

The family Sunday Missal, belonging to Joseph’s second son James Desmond Lynch, records Joseph died in his family home at 63 Johnson Street, Milton on 17 March 1955. It also notes his wife, Johanna Margaret Lynch (nee Ryan) had died almost a years earlier on 22 May 1954.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 February 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0070064) [23 August 2016], Bruce Herald, 20 September 1906, 8 February 1909, 11 June 1917, 17 November 1919, Otago Witness, 8 April 1908, Evening Star, 24 November 1916, 4, & 15 December 1916, 9 February 1917, Otago Daily Times, 13 April 1917, Evening Post, 14 February 1918, Timaru Herald, 16 February 1918, Dominion, 12 December 1918, Evening Star, 22 May 1919 (Papers Past) [14 & 15 February 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [22 August 2016]; Fairfax Cemetery, Milton, record (South Canterbury Branch cemetery records - microfiches) [23 August 2016]; SCroll web submission by P Lynch, 14 & 27 July 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB