Profile

LYNCH, Charles Bertrand
(Service number 74393)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 September 1897 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date 26 November 1917 Age 20 years 2 months
Address at Enlistment Geraldine
Occupation Banker
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin T. W. LYNCH (father), Church Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 39th Reinforcements, E Company
Date 13 June 1918
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Salesman

Death

Date 28 August 1980 Age 82 years
Place of Death 139 Helensburgh Road, Dunedin (residence)
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Greenpark Cemetery, Dunedin
Memorial Reference Block 7, Plot 21
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Bertrand LYNCH was the son of Thomas William LYNCH, of Timaru, and brother of Thomas William LYNCH and James LYNCH who also served.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 February 2016]; Greenpark Cemetery, Dunedin, burial record (Dunedin city Council) [14 February 2016]; Timaru Herald, 20 October 1914, 26 September 1917, 2 March 1918, 28 August 1919, Press, 14 May 1923, 21 June 1926 (Papers Past) [14 & 15 February 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB